SchoolCenter Picture PRHS Sports Hall of Fame

Established in 1997 To Honor Pirate Greats

Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame Committee
Officers:
Doug D'Agostino - President
Lorraine Moylan - Vice President
Todd Santabarbara - Treasurer
Chris Woolgar - Secretary

Other Members:

Noreen Apicella
Tom Collins
Helen D'Agostino
Tom Doherty
Bill Donnelly

Joe Farsetta
Bob Gauzza
Frank McGarvey
Bruce Miller
Mike Santini
Grier Yorks

If anyone is interested in joining the Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame Committee,
please contact the Director of Athletics, Todd Santabarbara.

The Pearl River Hall of Fame Committee is always accepting nominations for future consideration. CLICK HERE to obtain a copy of the PRHS Sports Hall of Fame Nomination Form.



SAVE THE DATE:
2016 Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame Induction
Saturday, March 12th, 6pm @ Pearl River Elks

For ticket information (CLICK HERE) or contact the PRSD Athletic Office at 845-620-3944.
If you are interested in sponsoring an ad for the PRHS Sports Hall of Fame booklet, please CLICK HERE.


2016 Inductees:
Frank McGarvey, Class of 1959: Athlete, Teacher, Coach
Steven Jirgal. Class of 1976: Football & All-State Pole Vaulter
Courtney O'Keefe-Mulcahy, Class of 2001: Cross Country Champion
Joe Chiappa, Class of 1993: Baseball & 1st Team All-State Football
1970-71 Wrestling Team: Undefeated Rockland County Champions
Marietta Florio: Tom & Priscilla Lanks Community Service Award



Recent Hall of Fame Inductees


2014 Inductees:
Gus Filter: Class of 1955: Athlete, Teacher & Coach
Bob Enright: Class of 1968: All County & All Section Cross Country & Track
Betsy McManus: Class of 2002: All State Basketball & Soccer
Brendan Fennell: Class of 2003: All American Cross Country & All State Track
1944 Football Team: Rockland County Champions (Coach Ira Shuttleworth - RIP)
Boys Track Teams: Spring 1976, Winter & Spring 1977 - County Champs (Coach Tom Doherty)
Pearl River Volunteer Fire Departments: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Community Service Award

2012 Inductees:
Dr. Frank Auriemma: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Service Award
Sandy Cokeley: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Service Award
Tom Collins: Former Athletic Director (1992-2010)
Steve Vislocky: Athlete/Coach, Class of 1974
Rory Finn: All-State Soccer, Class of 1985
Helene Roher-Collins: Volleyball, Basketball, Tennis, Class of 1980
1995 Men's Soccer Team: Section One Class B Champions


2010 Inductees:
Click on the name for an in-depth profile by Jamie Kempton

County & Section Champs
George Browne '89: All State Soccer
Eleni Kousoulas Pallogudis '86:
Softball, Division II National Championships
Eno Cantone '41 (posthumously):
All County Football, Basketball, Baseball
Joe Marsico '46:
All County Football, Led County in Scoring
Mike Coffey '06: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Service Award

2008 Inductees:
Jessica Graziano
Bob Gauzza
Mike Madden
Tom Stanley
1978 Baseball Team
1984 Baseball Team


2006 Inductees:
Rich Michalski
Tara Bach
Mike Acocella
1980's Boys' & Girls' Cross Country Teams
1937 Football Team