SchoolCenter Picture
SchoolCenter Picture PRHS Sports Hall of Fame

Established 1997
To Honor Pirate Greats

The 14th Pearl River High School Sports Hall of Fame Dinner

Friday, March 28th, 2014 at 6:30pm
at the
Pearl River Elks Club

On behalf of the Pearl River Athletic Department and Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame Committe, THANK YOU, to all who contributed to the success of the 14th Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame.


 


SchoolCenter Picture
2014 Inductees:
Gus Filter: Class of 1955: Athlete, Teacher & Coach
Bob Enright: Class of 1968: All County & All Section Cross Country & Track
Betsy McManus: Class of 2002: All State Basketball & Soccer
Brendan Fennell: Class of 2003: All American Cross Country & All State Track
1944 Football Team: Rockland County Champions (Coach Ira Shuttleworth - RIP)
Boys Track Teams: Spring 1976, Winter & Spring 1977 - County Champs (Coach Tom Doherty)
Pearl River Volunteer Fire Departments: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Community Service Award

2012 Inductees:
Dr. Frank Auriemma: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Service Award
Sandy Cokeley: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Service Award
Tom Collins: Former Athletic Director (1992-2010)
Steve Vislocky: Athlete/Coach, Class of 1974
Rory Finn: All-State Soccer, Class of 1985
Helene Roher-Collins: Volleyball, Basketball, Tennis, Class of 1980
1995 Men's Soccer Team: Section One Class B Champions


2010 Inductees:
Click on the name for an in-depth profile by Jamie Kempton

1966 Wrestling Team: County & Section Champs
1975 Wrestling Team :
County & Section Champs
George Browne '89: All State Soccer
Eleni Kousoulas Pallogudis '86:
Softball, Division II National Championships
Eno Cantone '41 (posthumously):
All County Football, Basketball, Baseball
Joe Marsico '46:
All County Football, Led County in Scoring
Mike Coffey '06: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Service Award

For Additional Information:
Todd Santabarbara, PRSD Athletic Director: 845-620-3943


Please use the forms below for PRHS Sports Hall of Fame nominations and sponsors: