SchoolCenter Picture PRHS Sports Hall of Fame

Established in 1997 To Honor Pirate Greats

Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame Committee
Doug D'Agostino - President
Lorraine Moylan - Vice President
Todd Santabarbara - Treasurer
Chris Woolgar - Secretary

Other Members:

Noreen Apicella
Tom Collins
Helen D'Agostino
Tom Doherty
Bill Donnelly

Joe Farsetta
Bob Gauzza
Frank McGarvey
Bruce Miller
Mike Santini
Grier Yorks

If anyone is interested in joining the Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame Committee,
please contact the Director of Athletics, Todd Santabarbara.

The Pearl River Hall of Fame Committee is always accepting nominations for future consideration. CLICK HERE to obtain a copy of the PRHS Sports Hall of Fame Nomination Form.

The Pearl River Hall of Fame Committee would like to say, "THANK YOU"  to all of the local bussiness, families and community members for their generous donations.

Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

Class of 2016
Frank McGarvey, Class of 1959: Athlete, Teacher, Coach
Steven Jirgal. Class of 1976: Football & All-State Pole Vaulter
Courtney O'Keefe-Mulcahy, Class of 2001: Cross Country Champion
Joe Chiappa, Class of 1993: Baseball & 1st Team All-State Football
1970-71 Wrestling Team: Undefeated Rockland County Champions
Marietta Florio: Tom & Priscilla Lanks Community Service Award

Class of 2014
Gus Filter: Class of 1955: Athlete, Teacher & Coach

Bob Enright: Class of 1968: All County & All Section Cross Country & Track
Betsy McManus: Class of 2002: All State Basketball & Soccer
Brendan Fennell: Class of 2003: All American Cross Country & All State Track
1944 Football Team: Rockland County Champions (Coach Ira Shuttleworth - RIP)
Boys Track Teams: Spring 1976, Winter & Spring 1977 - County Champs (Coach Tom Doherty)
Pearl River Volunteer Fire Departments: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Community Service Award

Class of 2012
Dr. Frank Auriemma: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Service Award
Sandy Cokeley: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Service Award
Tom Collins: Former Athletic Director (1992-2010)
Steve Vislocky: Athlete/Coach, Class of 1974
Rory Finn: All-State Soccer, Class of 1985
Helene Roher-Collins: Volleyball, Basketball, Tennis, Class of 1980
1995 Boys' Soccer Team: Section One Class B Champions

Class of 2010
Click on the name for an in-depth profile by Jamie Kempton

1966 Wrestling Team & 1975 Wrestling Team: County & Section Champs
George Browne '89: All State Soccer
Eleni Kousoulas Pallogudis '86:
Softball, Division II National Championships
Eno Cantone '41 (posthumously):
All County Football, Basketball, Baseball
Joe Marsico '46:
All County Football, Led County in Scoring
Mike Coffey '06: Tom and Priscilla Lanks Service Award

Class of 2008
Jessica Graziano
Bob Gauzza
Mike Madden
Tom Stanley
1978 Baseball Team
1984 Baseball Team

Class of 2006
Rich Michalski
Tara Bach
Mike Acocella
1980's Boys' & Girls' Cross Country Teams
1937 Football Team

Class of 2005
Gibby Sweet
Phil Donnelly
1985 Wrestling Team
Victor Veltidi
Al Sofen

Class of 2004
Rob Davis
Erika Duthiers
Lew Brundage
Alex Zilko
1981 Girls' Cross Country Team

Class of 2003
Jake Amann
Vicki Clark
Jess Cohen
Jean Cary
1979 Girls' Basketball Team

Class of 2002
Walter Sickles
Frank Dawson
Debbie Melaas
Tom Doherty
1938 Girls' Basketball Team
1950 Boys' Basketball Team

Class of 2001
Brit Paterson
Jay Bohnel
John Hohman
Dana Engellener
Margaret Metress
1985 Girls' Cross Country Team

Class of 2000
Bud Kast
Jerome Bonomolo
Brendan Murphy
Kristin McGarvey
Frank Kokoski
1967 Wrestling Team

Class of 1999
Julius D'Agostino
1978 Boys' Cross Country Team
Kelly Gorman
Fraser Paterson
Michael Lipscomb

Class of 1998
Blackie Langer
Chuck Aleno
Bruno Ablondi
Andy Kohlbrenner
Max Talaska
Noreen Annunziata
1935 Football Team

Class of 1997
William Yuda
Dan Fortmann
Harry Babcock
Chuck Scarpulla
John Scanlon
Bob Cairo
Kevin Houston
Denise McGuire
Della Haley
Ira Shuttleworth
1958 Football Team